Wednesday, March 12, 2014

Drainage is gorgeous--No, really!

Walking back from sheer incredulity, there's beauty everywhere...especially in the drainage.

I dare you to tell me this isn't beautiful.

(go ahead and tell me my photography skills are crap, though. I don't mind. )

the patterns in the sand....

drainage detour

the paterns! *artist in me dies of sensory overload* 

y'all think I'm nuts now...but still.... the motion of the water captured in sand....

I should paint my floor like this

can you see the beauty yet? this would make another gorgeous painting with a tweak or two

there's beauty in old steel fences and rocks. look for it

wow. major blur. bad photography indeed.  but pshaw. look at the lovely composition....

I might be obsessed with rocks. just a bit.

obligatory unedited selfie....what? that's what girls of a certain age do

I'm such a mess. but I kinda like this one.
cleared up a bit, I can see a reasonable self portrait based off this...

More lake pictures

I'm a horrible blogger. Nothing for ages, then Flash Flood of pictures, guys!! Bear with me. Getting over this'll take quite a while......

climbing up another ice dune

but the view is so worth it

the expanse of ice is unbelievable

just. oh. despite the blurry

I'm so awed, even looking at my bad pictures of this

the sky

go west! 

this is gonna be painted someday...